Facebook Pixel
EmpowHER Guest


By Anonymous September 14, 2010 - 1:26pm
Rate This

This is the story..it's long but please bare with me.

I had unprotected sex on August 20th, and it was my first and last time. He used the withdrawal method. The cum landed on the butt cheeks..and then dripped ON to the vagina. We wiped it all off, and then I went to the washroom to urinate and took a shower.

The next day (19hours later), I went to the store to get the PLAN B pill. I took both of em, and I didn't puke or anything. I got blood coming out 6 days after I took it. But before the bleeding, I got a brown discharge and then the blood. I don't know if it was my period or just bleeding. I didn't get any cramps, unlike my usual period. And it lasted for only 3 days, unlike my normal period which lasts 5-7 days with cramps.

On september 4, I went to a clinic. First I did the urine test, and it came out negative. Afterwards, I took the blood test.

Now it's september 14. I just picked up the result. To be honest it's a big confusing to get it. Here is what it says(I SHORTEN IT):

HCG <2 IU/L 70

1ST WEEK: 5-50
2ND WEEK: 40-300
3RD WEEK: 100-1000
1ST TRIMESTER: 10000-200000
2ND TRIMESTER: 3000-50000
3RD TRIMESTER: 1000-50000


So should I be worried still? I've been very paranoid ever since August 20. What should I do? Can someone help me understand this more clearly?

What happens if I don't get my period this month? What should I do?
And is bleeding and having a period the same thing?

Thanks :)

Add a Comment6 Comments

When you picked up your result, did you talk with a nurse or doctor?
Did they tell you the results of your test?

HCG is the "pregnancy hormone" (human chorionic gonadotropin), and this is what is tested to see if you are pregnant or not in both the urine and blood tests.

Your HCG level reads as: <2

The following numbers are what the HCG level would be for each of these "conditions", whether you are "non-pregnant", in your "first week" all the way to "third trimester".

For a "non-pregnant" result, your HCG level must be <5 or below. Your HCG level is <2, so that would indicate you are not pregnant. (compared with 3rd trimester, when your HCG level would be 1000-50000).

I have never known of a clinic, nurse or doctor to just give a patient a test result without telling them what it says. Since you had to go to the clinic or lab to "pick it up", what information were you given?

September 14, 2010 - 1:49pm
EmpowHER Guest
Anonymous (reply to Alison Beaver)

No..the doctor isn't here the whole month because he is away. I only got the results from the reciptionist. She didn't say anything.

All the things that i wrote were what was written on the paper. it didnt give me anything under attention, and reference range so i didnt include it.

So should i be worrying about this anymore? would there be a slightest chance that i will be pregnant? or should i go back to the clinic when i have the chance to to ask the question?

For the IU/L : 70 is that normal? and HCG: <2 that's a good thing meaning that I'm not pregnant right?

September 14, 2010 - 2:00pm
(reply to Anonymous)

I am so sorry that a receptionist would give you test results. I actually think this is illegal, and we can talk more about that if you wish. Is this your regular doctor, and do you live in the United States?

If the doctor is away, there must be other medical professional on staff, or the clinic would be closed. I hope you consider another clinic for future medical needs, as a receptionist giving lab tests is, at the least, extremely poor medical care. It's awful, and I'm sorry you are going through this.

The "70" can be disregarded; it just part of the measurement they took IU/L (international units per liter) to test your blood.

No one but the lab or your doctor should interpret test results, especially online with you typing the lab report. I assume your urine test came out with a "negative", correct? You can also take a home pregnancy test, as it would be effective at detecting any "pregnancy hormone" (HCG).

The test, from the information you provided, indicates that you are not pregnant at the time of this test.

When are you expecting your next period?
When was your last menstrual period (first day of bleeding)?

September 14, 2010 - 2:16pm
EmpowHER Guest
Anonymous (reply to Alison Beaver)

It's been a tough ride. Well the last real period I got was during the beginning of July. August I didn't get it yet,but took the pill and it started bleeding on the 6th day of taking it. Had really bad cramps durin those days too. But it was shorter than I had expected..since my normal period is 5-7 days long. I have irregular periods so I don't really know when I will be getting my next period.

During the day that I got the bleeding I took the home pregnancy test before having the bleeding. It came out to negative. And yes at the clinic when i took the urine test it also came out negative.

Is bleeding and having a period the same thing?
Sorry I actually don't live in the States. I live in Canada instead.

What steps do you think I should do about this situation?

September 14, 2010 - 2:21pm
(reply to Anonymous)

It's great you took emergency contraception, as that significantly lowers your chances of pregnancy. Since it has been a few weeks since you had sex, and you have had numerous negative pregnancy tests, I believe you can trust in those results. Again, you can take a home pregnancy test next week just to reassure yourself if your period has not begun.

Emergency contraception side effects do cause irregular bleeding (called "breakthrough bleeding") that can occur between periods. It can also cause periods to be irregular for a cycle or two. (perfect timing, since this is the time you need your period to be regular!!). The bleeding that you had may have been breakthrough bleeding, so you may need to wait for another cycle for your regular period. I bet it will come in the next few weeks.

I would think a receptionist providing you with medical tests would be illegal in Canada, too. I will do some research to see what your options are.

Does this information help you, in the meantime?

September 14, 2010 - 2:46pm
EmpowHER Guest
Anonymous (reply to Alison Beaver)

Yes thank goodness I called Telehealth..and the lady said go to the store to buy Plan B, which i did in 19 hours.

Ok I shall take the test again next week or 2.

Ahh ok. What happens if i dont get my period this month? I've been so stressed that maybe it messed it all up.

and yes. thanks a lot!

September 14, 2010 - 3:06pm
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.