Facebook Pixel
EmpowHER Guest

forteo or osteophosis?

By Anonymous October 31, 2010 - 2:22pm
Rate This


My mother is 78 years old and she had a fracture on her L-1 about four months ago ,then she had surgery of vertebroplasty one month later ,two days after her surgery ,she had another fracture on her D11.
Bone densiometry report ,Whole body spect imaging report and related blood test results are as follows:

1- Bone densiometry report :

A bone mineral density (BMD)measurement was done on the mentioned patient.Dual energy X-ray Absorbtiometry (DXA technique)was used to determine the bone density of her AP spine and left hip by a Norland(EXEL)machine.Results are presented below.

Her spine BMD at L2-L4 area : 0.664g/cm2.
Compared to normal young adult Caucasians females (Norland reference )it is : 60% T- SCORE : -2.7
Compared to normal Caucasion females of the same age (Norland reference) it is : 75% Z-SCORE: - 1.3

Her hip BMD at femoral neck : 0.544g/cm2.
Compared to normal young adult Caucasians females (Norland reference ) it is : 55% T – SCORE : - 2.7
Compared to normal Caucasian females of the same age(Norland reference )it is : 82% Z – SCORE : - 1.0
Compared to young adult Caucasioan females and according to WHO,s criteria this study indicates very low bone density of the spine and hip.So the patient is classified as case of (OSTEOPOROSIS).

2-Whole Body Spect imaging( its time is before the second fracture)

Images were obtained 3 hrs. After I.V injection of 22 mci Medronate.

A notable finding is an intense uptake in the vertebral body of L1 that is better identified on 3D spect images. In addition there are multiple degenerative changes in the shoulders,knees,right shoulder and cervical spine.
The whole body spect images in the vertebral body of L1 is infavour of active bone lesion or compression FX. X Ray correlation is recommended if clinically indicated.

3-Blood test results:

on sex/age)
PTH 19.2 pg/ml 7-82
Calcium 10.2mg/dl 8.6-10.3
Phosphorus 3.2mg/dl 2.5-4.5
Alkaline phosphatase 81 U/L 40-100

Her physican has prescribed to her about 2 months ago the followings:
calsitonine nasal spray every night osteophos(alendronate sodium) 70 mg weekly calcium+vitaminD two tablet daily

Another physician has recently prescribed to her FORTEO injection instead of the above medicines.


Due to the above you are kindly requested to let me know:
1- Should she inject forteo ampouls for 18 months as her treatment or take osteophos tablet weekly and calcinonine spray daily?
2- Doesn’t forteo have side –effect?
3- What is my mother’s main, real and right treatment ?

I am looking forward to hearing from you as soon as possible.


Add a Comment1 Comments

HERWriter Guide

Hello ROYA SHOJAEI -Thank you for your questions. You appear to be seeking help for your mother from a doctor. We are not doctors and cannot provide you with a diagnosis or treatment directives. You will need to seek the services of a medical professional to get most of the information you want.

In terms of Forteo, yes it has many side effects. You can find information here:

Good luck to you, and your mother.

October 31, 2010 - 3:20pm
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.

Spinal Fracture

Get Email Updates

Related Topics

Spinal Fracture Guide


Have a question? We're here to help. Ask the Community.


Health Newsletter

Receive the latest and greatest in women's health and wellness from EmpowHER - for free!