Facebook Pixel

hormone levels and migraines

By May 16, 2011 - 8:39am
Rate This

My 16 year old daughter has been sick since she was 11 and started her
menses. She suffers from severe chronic daily migraines. We have tried
everything and nothing helps her. Her projesterone level on day 21 is 9.3
and her testosterone is 7.1. I have been told her projesterone is low
and testosterone is very high. Can you tell me what the ranges should be?

Add a Comment1 Comments

Hi Simbjam,
Thank you for your question and for joining EmpowHER. Normal progesterone level for Day 21 might be 4.4-28.0 ng/mL. I had trouble locating reference ranges for testosterone. Ask your doctor, or doctor's nurse. He/she will be able to explain test results better, and if treatment is needed. It is not uncommon for migraines to coincide with menses, but daily chronic migraine is cause for alarm. I hope the doctor is able to pinpoint a cause quickly. Here is more information about what could possibly cause migraine, and below the listing is some articles that may help provide some insight: Migraine causes
Here is more information menstrual cycles from the Merck Manual: Merck Manual: Menstrual Cycle information
Good luck, and please let us know how your daughter is doing.

May 16, 2011 - 9:30am
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.


Get Email Updates

Dysmenorrhea Guide

Have a question? We're here to help. Ask the Community.


Health Newsletter

Receive the latest and greatest in women's health and wellness from EmpowHER - for free!