Facebook Pixel
EmpowHER Guest

How to get rid of chronic night-time fever

By Anonymous August 11, 2015 - 2:12am
Rate This

on 6-3-15 I started getting nightly 2-3 degree fevers for 12-16 hours per day. At the same time I started getting deep muscle aches in both of my legs, starting with both thighs. Then terrible fatigue set in on the leg muscles affected by the pain. I could barely walk. I had some drenching night-sweats and bad chills during the first 3 weeks as well. My WBC count was 13.9 at this point (before any treatment). I went to 2 doctors so far and have tried 4 anti-biotics. Doxycycline, Augmentin, azithromycin and Biaxin (the latest. I am on a 21 day regiment). All bring WBC cell counts down to about 11.0 and drive the fever away for no more than 1-2 hours per night at 1 degree above normal. But none of then drive it away for good. t always comes creeping back a few days after the medication is thru. Plus, I have COPD (had it 16 years and I never smoked), so this is a constant deadly complication. What do you think I should do? Another Doctor? The hospital? They aren't going to let me in via the emergency room with only 1 degree of fever!

Add a Comment1 Comments


Hello Anonymous,

Welcome to EmpowHER and thank you for reaching out to our community for help. I am sorry to hear that you are suffering.

My first thought regarding the leg pain is deep vein thrombosis. Did you have an ultrasound of your legs?

Deep vein thrombosis (DVT) occurs when a blood clot (thrombus) forms in one or more of the deep veins in your body, usually in your legs. Deep vein thrombosis can cause leg pain or swelling, but may occur without any symptoms.

A fever is a body temperature of 100.4 degrees F or greater. Was your temperature 100.4 degrees or above?

Antibiotics destroy or slow the growth of bacteria. In your case, did the physician identify the bacteria with a culture before prescribing the antibiotics.

A normal white blood cell count is between 5.0 and 10.0, so 13.9 is high. A high white blood cell count usually indicates:
An increased production of white blood cells to fight an infection
A reaction to a drug that increases white blood cell production
A disease of bone marrow, causing abnormally high production of white blood cells
An immune system disorder that increases white blood cell production

Specific causes of high white blood cell count include acute lymphocytic leukemia, acute myelogenous leukemia, and severe allergic reactions. to name a few.

Fatigue, fever and bone pain are associated with both acute lymphocytic and myelogenous leukemia.

I hope this information helps you decide what to do next.


August 11, 2015 - 8:49am
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.

Deep Venous Thrombosis

Get Email Updates

Related Topics

Health Newsletter

Receive the latest and greatest in women's health and wellness from EmpowHER - for free!