Facebook Pixel
EmpowHER Guest

My daughter is 19 and has health issues. The latest is an enlarged neck and it hurts and feels abnormal. Her Thyroid levels are TSH 2.29 and her T4 level is 1.1. Is this normal?

By Anonymous September 4, 2011 - 7:10pm
Rate This

Add a Comment2 Comments

I am sorry that your daughter is having health issues, and it sounds like many tests are being conducted to determine the cause of her symptoms.

From numerous sources, TSH levels in children do range from 0.7-6.0 and are considered within normal range. Please know this is only a guide, as every lab differs in what their "normal" definition is, and your daughter's doctor should discuss lab test results with you and your daughter. Have you discussed these results, what they indicate, and what further testing is needed (if it is confirmed that her TSH and T4 levels are normal?).

Source: TSH levels.

September 4, 2011 - 8:41pm
EmpowHER Guest
Anonymous (reply to Alison Beaver)

She had the tests done in ER because she can't have them done in her doctors office. The ER doctor suggested an ultrasound. She is crying because she can't get a diagnosis ever from anyone.

September 4, 2011 - 11:23pm
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.

Thyroid Hormones

Get Email Updates

Related Topics

Health Newsletter

Receive the latest and greatest in women's health and wellness from EmpowHER - for free!