Facebook Pixel

What do you know about low progesterone levels?

By January 16, 2009 - 10:27am
Rate This

I just found out that my progesterone level is in the single digits (I don't know the exact number yet). What does anyone know about low progesterone levels? what should I be concerned about? What are the treatment options for this?

Add a Comment39 Comments

EmpowHER Guest

Hi, i'm 28 years old and my husband and I have been trying to conceive for about 7 months now. I just had blood work done on day 21 as I my menstral cycle is irregular and anywhere from 28 to 37 days and my progestrone is at 1.2. They are requesting I have a pelvic ultrasound done before determining how to help me. Is this easily fixable? I have a 4 year old son and it was easy to conceive him so I'm totally lost and confused.

September 11, 2012 - 3:53pm
EmpowHER Guest

i am 27 and on day 1 of my cycle my progesterone leves were 0.6 . i have my tubes tied and do not want any more children but i want to feel normal and dont. i am kind of confused. where should my levels be. oh and i have been taking bio ientical hormones for a month.

July 17, 2012 - 1:27pm
EmpowHER Guest

I am a 50 year old woman,I have had cronic insomnis since my first child was born 24 years ago.My doctor tried several anti depressants and finally we settled on trazodone.It seems to help somewhat.I have had a hysterectomy but still have my ovaries.I have been having alot of trouble lately with my sleep its worse than ever.My doctor gave me bio idendical progeterone cream.I have been using it for 6 weeks with little difference.My question is,should I be taking the oral progesterone instead.Information on the internet is divided and confusing.This sleep deprevation is affecting my whole life.I have no energy or sex drive.\I am sure my hormones have been out of wack since my pregnancy.any ideas when I should do.I really want to sleep.I am tired all the time but just can't sleep.

June 2, 2011 - 8:36am
EmpowHER Guest

i am on my 3rd month of clomiphene to become pregnant i am taking 100mg. i am 32 years old. my hormone levels have just been checked on day 21 and they were 1.2. what is an ovulation level????

March 12, 2011 - 8:30am
EmpowHER Guest

My progesterone levels at day 21 was 4.15...What does this mean?

January 17, 2011 - 8:10am
(reply to Anonymous)

It depends on many factors...are you pregnant or non-pregnant? Are you trying to conceive, or do you have a medical condition or symptoms that you are concerned about? Are you using any medications?

Test results vary from lab-to-lab, and it is important to talk with your doctor about interpreting test results for this reason.

January 30, 2011 - 8:04am
EmpowHER Guest

Hi there Diane,
According to my doctor, progesterone cream also helps to induce bleeding in women with infrequent and irregular menstrual periods, most common in women with Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS). It is important to note that while synthetic progestins may increase progesterone levels, there are numerous side effects.

[advertising website link removed by Moderator]

December 16, 2010 - 10:41pm
EmpowHER Guest

I just received my lab results and my progesterone level was a 1.2 on day 16 of my cycle... Is this normal or way too low? I'm 30 years old and am also experiencing lots of hair thinning at my temple/side area.
Do you have any advice?

November 21, 2010 - 6:24pm
(reply to Anonymous)

It may indicate low levels of progesterone, or it may indicate that you were ovulating "later" in your cycle.

Are you using any type of hormonal contraception?

Progesterone levels rise after ovulation, and women can ovulate anytime in their cycle, usually mid-cycle (between Day 7-21, average is Day 14, with Day 1 counting as the first day of your period).

Why were you having your hormone levels checked, and it is also important to know the levels of your other hormones (in relation to progesterone). Did your doctor discuss the lab test results with you, as it is important to know that the exact results and ranges change slightly from lab-to-lab, and lab results require the interpretation of your doctor.

Regarding your hair thinning, we have a variety of information for you:
- Hair Loss and Thinning: Causes
- EmpowHER member: Shared story regarding her hair thinning

November 21, 2010 - 8:55pm
(reply to Alison Beaver)

Thank you for your response!
To answer your questions, I am not using any type of hormonal contraception. I was having my hormone levels checked because my
hair has progressively gotten thinner especially at the sides/temples.
My estrodial was 136pg/ml normal range on lab (48-440) Luteal Phase
My testosterone was 43ng -normal range on lab (2-45) Luteal Phase
LH 20.2 -normal range being (.5-16.9) Luteal Phase
FSH 12.1 -normal range being (1.5-9.1) Luteal Phase

If as you suggested that I may be ovulating later than day 14 then this all makes sense, the results aren't that far off or are in the normal ranges during the follicular phase.
Expect for my LH & FSH are still way too high!

My doctor said they were normal, but did not know that I went in for the blood draw on day 16! But she never went over the results with me.
So when I told her this she said I should see an endocrinologist, however, I am having a hard time trying to find one that will actually see me because must of them specialize in thyroid and diabetes and will not see me unless I have those issues!!!

November 22, 2010 - 8:10am
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.


Get Email Updates

Menopause Guide

HERWriter Guide

Have a question? We're here to help. Ask the Community.


Health Newsletter

Receive the latest and greatest in women's health and wellness from EmpowHER - for free!