Facebook Pixel

Stabilizing thyroid during pregnancy

By May 18, 2017 - 1:52am
Rate This

My levels were screwy but I've always heard TSH doesnt mean much:

I am currently 15 weeks pregnant. On 2/17, 2 days after conception I had TSH levels checked and they were:

T3Free SerPl-mCnc2.3-4.2
T4 Free SerPl-mCnc0.8-1.8
TSH SerPl-aCnc

At my 12 week appointment my OB ran my TSH, free t4, and free t3. I had complained of fatigue.

TSH -10.95 (reference range .45-4.5)
Free T4 .68 (reference range .82-1.77)

Free T3 4.7 (reference range 2-4.4)

I had been taking 1.5 grains of naturethroid and after these results increased it by a quarter of a grain. It took 2 weeks to see an endo.

I saw a new endocrinologist today who put me back on synthyoid 175 mcg.

is and this care appropriate?

Add a CommentComments

There are no comments yet. Be the first one and get the conversation started!

Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.

Thyroid Conditions

Get Email Updates

Health Newsletter

Receive the latest and greatest in women's health and wellness from EmpowHER - for free!