Facebook Pixel
EmpowHER Guest

I've got PR....

By Anonymous February 20, 2015 - 8:50pm
Rate This

I've had pr for about 8 weeks and I've went to the tanning bed a few times and it's starting to flatten and lighten up and it's really flaky but I'm having a breast augamantation in 24 days..... And I'm wondering if I can still go ahead with the surgery if the pr hasn't completely gone??

Add a Comment2 Comments

EmpowHER Guest

That's so relieving to hear. Thank you! I've asked a lot of people and done lots of research but no one seems to know much about pr and all my research said the same thing pretty much.

February 21, 2015 - 9:11pm

Hello and thank you for sharing your question.

You may go ahead with the breast augmentation without hesitation.  Pityriasis rosea is a harmless skin rash and will not interfere with the surgery.


February 21, 2015 - 12:19pm
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.

Pityriasis Rosea

Get Email Updates

Related Topics

Pityriasis Rosea Guide

Have a question? We're here to help. Ask the Community.


Health Newsletter

Receive the latest and greatest in women's health and wellness from EmpowHER - for free!