Facebook Pixel

for hypothyroidism

By January 25, 2009 - 10:34am
Rate This

im the patient of hypo thyroid i have 2 kids its come in my pregnacy right now im taking tablets thyroxin 50mcg & my result TSH 11.37 U1U/ML EXPECTED VALUE(0.270-4.2) FT4 17.89 PMO1/L (12.0-22.0). DOCTORS SUGGEST ME THIS SYMPTOMS ARE HYPER SO I HAVE DOUBT PLEASE GIVE ME GOOD SUGGESION.

Add a Comment4 Comments

EmpowHER Guest

It is sad to say but hypothyroidism is a culprit. It causes depression, headache, kidney problems and even heart disease. That is the reason why I always take my natural thyroid to improve my immune system.

[solicitation website removed by Moderator]

February 10, 2011 - 1:48am

Dear Yasmeen:
From just a pure interpretation of the test results you shared with us, here is how I read your posting:

Your results were:
TSH 11.37 U1U/ML
FT4 17.89 PMO1/L (12.0-22.0)
Taking Thyroxin 50mcg

Here is what I know about TSH. This is a pituitary hormone, NOT a thyroid hormone. Its function is to stimulate the thyroid to produce more thyroid hormone, so a high TSH level usually indicates that your body isn't getting enough thyroid hormone. This condition is hypothyroidism. Your TSH levels are higher than the "normal" range of 0.5 to 5.5 recommended by medical literature (range may vary from lab to lab), therefore, it would appear that in your case this test result indicates hypothyroidism.

One problem with going by TSH levels results ONLY is that because TSH is a pituitary hormone, sometimes it doesn't tell the thyroid story. If there's a problem with the pituitary gland, or the hypothalamus (which controls the pituitary), TSH could be at an optimal level, but your actual thyroid hormones (T4 and T3) could be too low, or too high. Using the TSH test alone to check for thyroid problems in any situation is like looking at the thermostat to check the temperature of a house when the thermostat itself is broken. I assume that is why your doctor ordered also the Free T4 (FT4) levels. This test is also known as Free Thyroxine. The literature I consulted refers to "normal" range for this test is approximately 0.7 to 2.0. Your result was 17.84 which is much higher than the ranges suggested for "normal" and as such, this result is more consistent with hyperthyroidism.

You have a TSF indicating possibly hypothyroidism and a FT4 indicating hyperthyroidism. Both contradict each other. So here are a couple of questions for you?

1. Where you taking the medication at the time of the test? For how long?
2. Did you have two separate tests? One to check TSF first and later FT4 levels? Or were they done together?
3. Are your symptoms more consistent with hyperthyroidism or hypothoridism? (see miscortes posting above)
4. Have you discussed your concerns with the contradicting results with your doctor? You may want to consider this first before going for a second opinion. Or ask the doctor to repeat the test.

Keep in mind that laboratory reference ranges and normal ranges can differ from lab to lab. Always go by your lab's reference range and your doctor's diagnosis.

Best of luck!

January 25, 2009 - 10:38pm

If you have a doubt about what your doctor says, you have every right to obtain a second opinion. Is your doctor a specialist?

You can find an endocrinologist in the US or other countries at: American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists.

You indicated that you have elevated TSH values, which sound consistent with your diagnoses of hypothyroidism. However, you said based on your symptoms that the doctors said you may have hyperthyroidism? What are your presenting symptoms?

You mentioned that you developed hypothyroidism during pregnancy. Were your TSH levels maintained in the normal range throughout your pregnancy?

January 25, 2009 - 7:22pm
EmpowHER Guest

Hi Yasmeen!

EmpowHer has a link to great information on thyroid conditions and you can find that link here. This link provides information about several different thyroid conditions including hyperthyroidism. http://www.empowher.com/condition/thyroid-conditions

The difference in symptoms of hyperthyroidism (overactive) and hypothyroidism (under active) is very different. The Mayo Clinic provides the following information on the symptoms for each one:
Symptoms of hyperthyroid

Hyperthyroidism can mimic other health problems, which may make it difficult for your doctor to diagnose. It can also cause a wide variety of signs and symptoms. Hyperthyroidism symptoms may include:
Sudden weight loss, even when your appetite and food intake remain normal or even increase
Rapid heartbeat (tachycardia) — commonly more than 100 beats a minute — irregular heartbeat (arrhythmia) or pounding of your heart (palpitations)
Increased appetite
Nervousness, anxiety or anxiety attacks, irritability
Tremor — usually a fine trembling in your hands and fingers
Changes in menstrual patterns
Increased sensitivity to heat
Changes in bowel patterns, especially more frequent bowel movements
An enlarged thyroid gland (goiter), which may appear as a swelling at the base of your neck
Fatigue, muscle weakness
Difficulty sleeping
Older adults are more likely to have either no signs or symptoms or subtle ones, such as an increased heart rate, heat intolerance and a tendency to become tired during ordinary activities. Medications called beta blockers, which are used to treat high blood pressure and other conditions, can mask many of the signs of hyperthyroidism.
Graves' ophthalmopathy
Sometimes an uncommon problem called Graves' ophthalmopathy may affect your eyes. In this disorder, your eyeballs protrude beyond their normal protective orbits when tissues and muscles behind your eyes swell. This pushes the eyeballs forward so far that they actually bulge out of your orbits. This can cause the front surface of your eyeballs to become very dry. Signs and symptoms of Graves' ophthalmopathy include:
Protruding eyeballs
Red or swollen eyes
Excessive tearing or discomfort in one or both eyes
Light sensitivity, blurry or double vision, inflammation, or reduced eye movement

Hypothyroidism symptoms may include:
Increased sensitivity to cold
Pale, dry skin
A puffy face
Hoarse voice
An elevated blood cholesterol level
Unexplained weight gain
Muscle aches, tenderness and stiffness
Pain, stiffness or swelling in your joints
Muscle weakness
Heavier than normal menstrual periods
Brittle fingernails and hair
When hypothyroidism isn't treated, signs and symptoms can gradually become more severe. Constant stimulation of your thyroid to release more hormones may lead to an enlarged thyroid (goiter). In addition, you may become more forgetful, your thought processes may slow or you may feel depressed.
Advanced hypothyroidism, known as myxedema, is rare, but when it occurs it can be life-threatening. Signs and symptoms include low blood pressure, decreased breathing, decreased body temperature, unresponsiveness and even coma. In extreme cases, myxedema can be fatal.
Hypothyroidism in children and teens
Although hypothyroidism most often affects middle-aged and older women, anyone can develop the condition, including infants and teenagers. Initially, babies born without a thyroid gland or with a gland that doesn't work properly may have few signs and symptoms. When newborns do have problems with hypothyroidism, they may include:
Yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes (jaundice). In most cases, this occurs when a baby's liver can't metabolize a molecule called bilirubin, which normally forms when the body recycles old or damaged red blood cells.
Frequent choking.
A large, protruding tongue.
A puffy appearance to the face.
As the disease progresses, infants are likely to have trouble feeding and may fail to grow and develop normally. They may also have:
Poor muscle tone
Excessive sleepiness
When hypothyroidism in infants isn't treated, even mild cases can lead to severe physical and mental retardation.
In general, children and teens who develop hypothyroidism have the same signs and symptoms as adults do, but they may also experience:
Poor growth, resulting in short stature
Delayed development of permanent teeth
Delayed puberty
Poor mental development

You may also find treatments for both conditions here:

Hypothyroidism http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/hypothyroidism/DS00353/DSECTION=treatments%2Dand%2Ddrugs.


I hope this helps answer your question. What are your symptoms? Are you questioning the difference between hypo and hyper with your symptoms?

January 25, 2009 - 11:01am
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.

Thyroid Conditions

Get Email Updates

Health Newsletter

Receive the latest and greatest in women's health and wellness from EmpowHER - for free!