Facebook Pixel
EmpowHER Guest

one week before i had a blood test in that my bilirubin was 1.6 and sgpt 130 and sgot 60. Today i tested again and now it show bilirubin 1 and sgpt 200 and ot 65

By Anonymous August 11, 2011 - 8:09pm
Rate This

Add a Comment1 Comments

Hi Anon,

Let's start with the normal levels:
Bilirubin: 0.4-0.6
Sgpt: 18-22
sgot: 18-22

This means that your liver enzyme levels are high. However, because we are not doctors and cannot either diagnose you or run additional tests on you--you should go back to your doctor and have them run any additional tests. In cases of Hepatitis A, these levels are expected to be high in the acute phase but usually you'll recover completely without any residual damage to the liver. It is important that your doctor runs more than just this blood test and takes your lifestyle, medical history, and family history into consideration.

Please keep us updated with your progress,


August 12, 2011 - 7:43am
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.

Hepatitis A

Get Email Updates

Related Topics

Hepatitis A Guide

Have a question? We're here to help. Ask the Community.


Health Newsletter

Receive the latest and greatest in women's health and wellness from EmpowHER - for free!