Facebook Pixel

fsh levels

By July 14, 2010 - 12:08pm
Rate This

Im 29 and have been ttc for about 7 months using predictor kits...i get a positive every month around day 14 (28day cycle very regular). I got my blood tested on day 3 and the results came back yesterday. the doctor said my progesterone is fine as is my LH however my fsh is 10 which he said is quite high for my age and make conception naturally very difficult!! my estrogen was also a bit low...69 pmol! However i googled fsh and most people say fsh 10 is fine...not amazing but still ok! My doctor seemed very negative and really made me feel very worried....my friend is a medical intern and told me that its really not that bad and that to even consider IUI or IVF is very premature particulary because I am only just gone 29. My doctor didnt really give me any advice just get another 2 motnhs of blood tests...also it says on the hospital sheet that did my bloods that normal ranges for fsh are less than 13 and oestradiol is between 45-600..my fsh is 10 and oestradial is 69...this means they are well within the normal range so is it a problem or not?? hawm..

Add a Comment1 Comments

HERWriter Guide

Hi chanel4207 - Sounds like you're getting a lot of different and confusing information, so let's see if we can help make things better.

First, all labs have their own normal values, so the ranges provided by the lab that did your test are important. In general, looking at the way multiple labs set their ranges, under 6 is excellent, 6-9 is good, 9-10 is fair, and from 10 up it starts getting difficult.

Your doctor is going on the conservative side of things and being cautious. He may, however, have been overly cautious. Without knowing more of your medical history it's hard to say. There doesn't seem to be a need to panic right now, and retesting in a couple of months is a good idea. Hope that helps!

July 15, 2010 - 6:00pm
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.



Get Email Updates

Related Topics

FSH Guide

Have a question? We're here to help. Ask the Community.


Health Newsletter

Receive the latest and greatest in women's health and wellness from EmpowHER - for free!