Facebook Pixel

i have supserouse fibroid ,am i a canddidate for MRI focused US thereapy

By February 17, 2010 - 2:30pm
Rate This

i was diagnosed with fibroid last year, and i got pregnant later . the fibroid was supserous 3.5cm*3.5 it causing me a constant pelvic pain. i m intending to treat the fibroid before i get pregnant again, because during my previous pregnancy , the fibroid enlarged extensively and the pain got worse,,,,i delieverd a baby boy by c-section .my qn is im i a good candidate for MRI focused us therapy

Add a Comment2 Comments

HERWriter Guide

Hi Anoud - According to the Mayo Clinic, focused ultrasound surgery isn't intended for women who desire future pregnancy. Long-term effects on a woman's ability to become pregnant and carry a fetus to term have not been studied adequately yet, however, a number of women have had successful pregnancies after treatment. You can read more about this here: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/focused-ultrasound-surgery/MY00503

February 17, 2010 - 6:43pm
(reply to Pat Elliott)

thanks elliott for your help.

February 18, 2010 - 1:10pm
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.