Facebook Pixel

Is the ingredient Lanolin bad for your skin? I see lanolin and paraffinum liquidum (mineral oil) in many products.

By March 7, 2013 - 3:54pm
Rate This

I see lanolin and paraffinum liquidum (mineral oil) in many products. I know mineral oil can clog your pores but will lanolin do the same thing?

Add a Comment1 Comments


Hello Ibahn,

Lanolin is a substance that is secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products because it acts as a lubricant, making skin soft and smooth, while preventing water loss.

In the 1960s, farmers started using more pesticides on their crops and on their flock of sheep to protect them from infestations. Due to the traces of pesticides in lanolin, use of it posed a real concern. Currently, lanolin is purified and its chances of causing allergies are small and not higher than that of other ingredients used in cosmetic and personal care products.


March 7, 2013 - 6:05pm
Enter the characters shown in the image.
By submitting this form, you agree to EmpowHER's terms of service and privacy policy
Add a Comment

All user-generated information on this site is the opinion of its author only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions. Members and guests are responsible for their own posts and the potential consequences of those posts detailed in our Terms of Service.